Don't forget, waste collections will be a day later than usual all this week after the spring bank holiday.
Recycling and rubbish collection days are also changing for some households in Mendip and South Somerset. Read about the changes and how they may affect you.

Funding for 2 year olds

Notification regarding the processing of personal data supplied

Data Controller – Somerset Council

Data Protection Officer contact – informationgovernance@somerset.gov.uk

Purpose for processing – The information requested will be used for processing your child(ren)’s funding for 2 year olds claim and where appropriate, Early Years Pupil Premium.

Legal basis for processing – We are processing your personal data because we are required to do so by law.

By Law – Childcare Act 2006

Legitimate Interests – Somerset Council will also use your data for the purposes of monitoring quality, auditing and for dealing with any enquiries or complaints.

Data Sharing – the personal data provided will only be disclosed to staff in the local authority who have a right of access and where appropriate, any early years setting that your child attends as well as Somerset Councils software supplier and the Department for Education.

Transfers abroad – this data is held within the EU and is accessible by the approved application provider.

Data Retention – the personal data supplied on this form will be retained for as long as is necessary to meet our statutory requirements and legitimate interests and it will be disposed of in a manner appropriate to its sensitivity.

Your Rights – You have the right to ask Somerset Council for a copy of your data, the right to rectify or erase your personal data, and the right to object to processing. However, these rights are only applicable if the Council has no other legal obligation concerning that data. You also have the right to complain to the regulator: Information Commissioner’s Office (IOC)

Consequences: If you do not supply this information to us, we will not be able to process your application for funding for 2 year olds.

For more information see Privacy notices.

Last reviewed: March 18, 2024 by Kailani

Next review due: September 18, 2024

Back to top