There is a flood alert in effect. Please stay safe and follow the latest Flooding information and advice.

Recruitment Data Privacy Statement

Data Controller – Somerset Council.

Data Protection Officer contact – informationgovernance@somerset.gov.uk

Purpose for processing – to run recruitment processes.

Legal bases for processing
Article 6(1)(b) – Contract.
Article 9(2)(b) obligations in the field of employment.

By law – Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006, Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 as amended by the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012.

Data sharing – the personal data provided will be shared internally to Somerset Council and with partner organisations who are involved in our recruitment process. This information may be disclosed to Government Departments where there is a legal obligation to do so. If you are applying for an apprenticeship the personal data provided will be shared with the learning provider attached to the employment.

Transfers abroad – personal data in our e-recruitment system is kept within the EEA by Lumesse.

Data retention – if you become an employee the data will be kept for 100 years from your date of birth. If you do not become an employee the data will be kept for 12 months. Right to work information of unsuccessful candidates is destroyed after interview.

Your rights – you have the right to ask Somerset Council to a copy of your data, the right to rectify or erase your personal data and the right to object to processing. However, these rights are only applicable if the council has no other legal obligation concerning that data. You also have the right to complain to the regulator – Information Commissioner’s Office (IOC).

Consequences – if you do not supply the information requested on this application form we will not be able to process your application.

Document preview

This guidance supplements the Council’s Data Protection Policy and outlines individual rights and obligations in relation to HR-related personal data.

PDF, 284KB

Last reviewed: August 22, 2023 by Mark

Next review due: February 22, 2024

Back to top